Track: Elk girls use depth to repeat as NWSC track champs

Laura Crepeau shimmied over the bar at 8 feet, 9 inches, in the pole vault. She placed seventh. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

by Bruce Strand, Sports editor

Elk River girls track is not a star-studded team but the Elks have captured two significant championships this season.

 

Lindsey Lowe scaled the last hurdle on the way to second place in the 300. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

The Elks claimed their second straight Northwest Suburban Conference crown Tuesday and Thursday by a 104 to 87 margin over runner-up Coon Rapids, the host team.

 

Previously, they won their true-team section and placed sixth at true-team state.

 

They prevailed at conference despite having just one first place and four seconds.

 

“A lot of teams were saying they thought they could win, because in this conference, everybody’s got something, and there’s a lot of kids here who could wind up state champions,” said Elk coach Russ Gnan.

 

“We won because we are deep. We only had one first place, but we have a lot of above-average girls and we get points here and points there and it really adds up. We scored in almost every event. We had a lot of good individual performances.”

 

Elk freshman Mollie Detloff was the team high scorer with 18 points, winning the discus on Tuesday with 127-2 and placing second in the shot put on Thursday with 38-2 1/2, behind Courtney Pasiowski of Coon Rapids (39-2 34).

 

Alana Embury slipped over the bar at 9 feet, 3 inches, which earned her second place in the pole vault. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

The Elk silvers were earned by Dani Detloff, Mollie’s sister, in the 200 with a personal-best 25.57, right behind Osseo’s Anuli Okonkwo (25.47); by Alana Embury with a 9-3 pole vault; by Lindsey Lowe¬† in the 300 hurdles with 47.87; and the 4-by-100 relay of Embury, Dani Detloff, Kelly Edwards and Logan Daulton (49.48).

 

The Elks were blanked in three events — the 100, 400 and triple jump.

 

They had three placers each in the 300 hurdles (Lowe, Jordyn Sohns and Brienna Dehkes) and 1600 run (Erin Ness, Rachel Ness and Taylor Odegard), and two each in the 100 hurdles (Lowe, Sohns), discus (Detloff, Nicole Thorndal), long jump (Daulton, Edwards) and pole vault (Embury, Laura Crepeau).

 

Dani Detloff had a second place in the 200, and second and third in two relays, for the Elks. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Next for the Elks is Section 7AA at Grand Rapids on Wednesday and Saturday.

 

Team scoring

 

1. Elk River 104

2. Coon Rapids 87

3. Andover 75

4. Armstrong 68

5. Osseo 67.5

6. Champlin Park 67

7. Blaine 64.5

8. Anoka 59

9. Maple Grove 48

10. Park Center 32

11. Centennial 30

 

Elk River placers

 

100 hurdles — (4) Lindsey Lowe 16.4 (8) Jordyn Sohns 16.54

300 hurdles — (2) Lowe 47.87 (6) Sohns 50.79 (8) Brienna Dehkes 51.19

 

100 dash — no placers

200 dash — (2) Dani Detloff 25.57

400 dash — no placers

800 run — (5) Anna Haugen 2:26.38

1600 run — (5) Erin Ness 5:32.16 (6) Rachel Ness 5:36.66 (7) Taylor Odegard 5:38.30

3200 run – (6) Rachel Ness 11:45.65

 

4-by-100 relay — (3) Embury, D.Detloff, Kelly Edwards, Logan Daulton, 49.48

4-by-200 relay — (2) Embury,¬† D.Detloff, Jenna Kivley, Daulton, 1:45.60

4-by-400 relay — (4) Dehkes, Abby McDonald, Chelsey Petrich, Haugen, 4:11

4-by-800 relay — (4) Haugen, Jane Kallemeyn, McDonald, Samantha Hendricks 9:54.97

 

Discus — (1) Mollie Detloff 127-2 (8) Nicole Thorndal 106-4

Shot put — (2) Detloff 38-2 1/2

Long jump — (4) Daulton 16-3 3/4 (5) Edwards 16-3 3/4

Triple jump — no placers

High jump — (9) Kelli Loberg 4-8

Pole vault — (2) Alana Embury 9-3 (7) Laura Crepeau 8-9

The Elk girls savored their second straight NWSC trophy. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

 

Comments Closed

up arrow