College Notes May 2011

Dean’s lists:
Normandale Community College
Elk River
Victoria Pall
Rogers
Kelsey Hoover, Rosalyn Hoseth

College of St. Scholastica
Elk River
Carolyn Cornelius, Derek Hartman, John Howard, Jessica Peterson, Emily Skinner

College of Visual Arts, St. Paul
Elk River
Hannah Love

St. Cloud State University
Elk River
Lisa Anderson, Layni Bednarz,  Sydney Bednarz, Tara Benver, Stephanie Blaska, Ally Burton, Kathleen Erickson, Catelyn Holm, Marissa Martinson,  Stacey Mosher, Lauren Mynahan, Amanda Otto, Denita Palmer, Kaitlin Poppen, Kristen Reber, Erika Scattarelli, Chelsea Schlecht, Erin Schleusner, Martin Schulga, Josh Sepulveda, Steven Thomalla,  Jayson Thompson,    Kellyn Voss, Melinda Wormwood
Otsego
Jordan Cottrell, Stephanie Lehrke, Hilary Packer,  Ashley Sousa
Rogers
Bryant Frie, Kendra Hagel, Nicholas Jensen, Rebecca Kyllonen, Richard Little, Genessa Sall
Zimmerman
Rebecca Amala, Stephanie Bakos, Megan Berwyn, Katherine Bost, Heather DeMars, Andrea Dunkle, Brianna Johnson, Paige Kinneberg, Karli Phelps, Troy Shepard, Michelle Stack, Jennifer Steffen, Ashley Wilson
Graduations
Minnesota State University Mankato
Elk River
Courtney Lueck, BS, finance; Heather Schulz, BS, communication disorders, summa cum laude
Rogers
Becky Chamlongsong, BSSW, social work, magna cum laude; Joseph R. Eidem, BS, construction management; Kristi Ellis, BS, physical education (non-teaching), magna cum laude; Nicole Ferrian, MS, health science: community health; Ryan Nyberg, BS, management
Zimmerman
Jenna J. Tatro, BA, German, magna cum laude; Tyler Tretbar, BS, Recreation, Parks & Leisure Services

Minnesota State University Moorhead
Elk River
Colleen Atwood, BS, university studies; Brianna Naugle, BS, mass communications
Otsego
Daniel Corrick, BS, construction management
Zimmerman
Angela Winter, BS, business administration

Central Lakes College, Brainerd and Staples
Elk River
Hannah Peisert, Diploma of Occupational Proficiency, Occupational Skills, Honors
Nowthen
Jena Morphew, Associate in Arts
Zimmerman
Cheryl Harrison, Associate in Arts, Honors; Alex Osowski, Associate in Arts

Barry University, Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law, Orlando, Fla.
Elk River
Adam Martin

St. Catherine University
Rogers
Abigail  Gullickson, BS, elementary education
Scholarships and Awards
St. Mary’s University of Minnesota, Winona
Dayton
Nakisa Khoshnevis, National DES Fellowship for Graduate Study Award.

Anoka-Ramsey Community College
Elk River
Emily Moulds, Actress Award
Ramsey
Cory Rahn, Campus Leadership

Concordia College, Moorhead
Elk River
Ashley Pederson, Excellence Scholarship

Gustavus Adolphus College
Otsego
Chaz Brown, Phi Beta Kappa
Rogers
Karen Maus,  Phi Beta Kappa

Bemidji State University
Elk River
Tashia Maland, Academic Achievement Scholarship, Campus Honor Scholarship

Comments Closed

up arrow