Track: Thunder boys 2nd in sub-section, reach 5A in 8 events

The Thunder trio of (from right) Alec Seymour, Jake Antolak, and Ethan Lunning advanced to sectionals in both shot put and discus. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

The Zimmerman Thunder boys were sub-section runner-up behind Mora on Tuesday in Mora, and qualified for Section 5A with 15 entrants in eight events.

The Thunder had three first-places — by Brandon Giese in long and triple jump, and Alec Seymour in shot put.

The Thunder did especially well in throws, as Seymour topped the 50-foot mark with 50-8 in shot put with Jacob Antonalk and Ethan  Lunning placing second and third, while Lunning won  discus with 144-0, and Seymour (third) and Antolak (fourth) also advancing to sectionals.

Qualifying in three events were Giese (also the 4-by-100) and Lynk Downing (both hurdle races and triple jump).

The top four in each individual event, and the top two in each relay event, advace to  sectionals Wednesday, June 1, at St. John’s University.

 

Team scoring

 

1. Mora 195

2. Zimmerman 152

3. Rush City  99

4. Pine City 91

5. Milaca 77

6. Braham 42

7. Ogilvie 31

 

Zimmerman placers

 

110 high hurdles — (4) Lynk Dowing 17.17

300 int. hurdles — (3) Downing 45.42 (6) Zach Stepan 46.06

 

100 dash — (4) Patrick McEnaney 12.03 (6) Travis Carr 12.23

200 dash — (7) Dakota Spence-Zurek 24.48 (8) Carr 24.63

400 dash — (5) Jacob Kraabel 55.99

800 run — (5) Brandon Smith 2:12.31 (8) Odrev Bechtel 2:19.47

1600 run — (6) Friend Bechtel 5:04.22

3200 run — (7) Hunter Smith 11:35.82

 

4-by-100 relay — (2) Dakota Spence-Zurek, McEnaney, Carr, Brandon Giese, 46.00

4-by-200 relay — (5) Storm Heyer, Jacob Kraabel, Sam Bender, Stuart McGregor, 1:42.56

4-by-400 relay — (5) McEnaney Kraabel, Caleb Lunning, B.Smith 4:00.89

4-by-800 relay — (4) Mitch Gagne, Joseph Benz, Alexander Collns, Eli Muellenbach, 10:06.06

 

Long jump — (1) Giese 20-11 1/ (2) Spence-Zurek 19-11 (3) C.Lunning 19-7

Triple jump — (1) Giese 40-11 (3) Downing 39-6 (6) Spence-Zurek 38-1 1/4

High jump — (7) C.Lunning 5-5

Pole vault — no entries

Shot put — (1) Alec Seymour 50-8 (2) Jacob Antolak 48-2 1/2 (3) Ethan Lunning  46-8

Discus — (2) E. Lunning  144-0 (3) Seymour 131-8 (4) Antolak  131-3

 

 

Comments Closed

up arrow