Track: Thunder boys, girls both place 6th in Miss. 8; nab 2 golds

Cassi Ortberg (foreground) cleared a hurdle on the way to second place in the 100 hurdles. The other girl in blue was Aundreia Speidel of Rogers. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Zimmerman had two individual champions — Cassi Ortberg and Brandon Giese — in the Mississippi 8 track meet Tuesday while both teams placed sixth among nine schools at STMA.

Ortberg, a sophomore, was one of the stars of the meet as she won the 300 hurdles with 46.51 while placing second in the 100  hurdles (16.14) and second in long jump with 16-3 1/2.

Brandon Giese, shown in triple jump here, had a first, fifth and sixth in the meet. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Giese, a senior, won long jump with 21-5 3/4. He also placed fifth in triple jump (40-9)  and sixth in the 100 dash (11.89).

Hannah Fordahl, a senior, was second in shot put (35-0), fifth in the 100 dash and sixth in the discus (93-11).

Other Thunder girls placing were Brooke Borchardt, fourth in high jump (5-0) and eighth h in discus (91-1); Alexis Olerich, seventh in triple jump (32-6 1/2); Allie Kratzke, eighth in triple jump (31-7). Nicole Jurik, seventh in the 1600 (5:39.72);  Anna Huss, eighth in long jump (15-6).; and Chelsea Schlegel, standout distance runner who’s battling a leg injury and had missed some meets,  fifth in the 3200 run (12:02.38).

The 4-by-100 team of Allison Giese, Olerich, Camilla Johansson and Fordahl was fourth in 53.65.

The Thunder boys had three placers in both throwing events. Ethan Lunning took third in discus with 149-7, with Alec Seymour fourth (135-5) and Alex Frie ninth (117-1). Lunning was third in shot put (48-7) with Seymour fifth (45-5) and Jake Antolak sixth (44-9). Caleb Lunning was eighth in long jump (18-7).

The 4-by-100 team of Dakota Spence-Zurek, Patrick McEnaney, Travis Carr and Giese placed fourth (46.33).

 

Ethan Lunning placed third in both shot put and discus. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

 

Boys team scoring

1. Buffalo 189

2. Monticello 129

3. Cambridge-Isanti 97

4. St. Michael-Albertville 69

5. Big Lake 55

6. Zimmerman 51

Rogers 51

8. Becker 32

9. Princeton 37

Hannah Fordahl scored in four events, including second place in shot put. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Girls team scoring

1. Monticello 175

2. St. Michael-Albertville 98

3. Cambridge-Isanti 81.5

4. Buffalo 75

5. Becker 66.5

6. Zimmerman 65

7. Princeton 55

8. Big Lake 42

9. Rogers 41

 

Comments Closed

up arrow