Track: Elk girls win true-team section again, head for state

Brienna Dehkes (middle) of the Elks placed 8th in each hurdle race. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

by Bruce Strand, Sports editor

Elk River girls track earned a repeat trip to the state true-team meet by capturing the Section 4AAA title at home on Tuesday and Wednesday.

Abby McDonald took a handoff from Rachel Ness in the 4-by-800 relay. The Elks placed third. (Photo by Bill Jones)

The state meet will be held Friday, May 20, at Stillwater. Last year, the Elks placed fifth at state.

The Elks had just two first-places at sectionals — by Lindsey Lowe in the 300 hurdles and Mollie Detloff in the shot put — but had batches of seconds, third and fourths. In relays, which count extra in true-team, the Elks had three seconds and a third.

“I thought the girls did a great job,” said coach Russ Gnan.  ”We’ve been have a rough season with performances and the weather, but the kids really brought their A game today and yesterday.”

Dani Detloff took second in long jump third in the 200, and fifth in the 100 and ran in the second-place 4-by-100. Lowe was also second in the 100 hurdles and and 10th in triple jump.

Dani Detloff (left) placed high in four events including the 100 dash. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

“Dani Detloff and Lindsey Lowe really had break through meets for the season,” said Gnan, adding,  ”The field events were fabulous for us.  Our relays did a great job.”

Alana Embury placed second in pole vault and seventh in the 100 dash.

 

Girls team scoring

(1) Elk River 1105.5

(2) Anoka 894.5

(3) Andover 893

(4) Coon Rapids 892

(5) Osseo 739

(6) Maple Grove 737

(7) Champlin Park 641.5

(8) St. Michael-Albertville 605.5

(9) Rogers 525.5

(10) Park Center 308.5

 

How Elks fared

100 hurdles — (2) Lindsey Lowe 16.58 (7) Jordyn Sohns 17.49 (8) Brienne Dehkes 17.62

 

300 hurdles — (1) Lowe 47.46 (5) Sohns 49.95 (8) Dehkes 50.10

 

100 dash — (5) Dani Detloff 13.0 (7) Alana Embury 13.3 (10) Jenna Kivley 13.4

 

200 dash — (3) Detloff 25.95 (9) Kivley 27.55 (11) Embury 27.62

 

Jenna Kivley (red) of the Elks and Danielle Terego of Rogers ran against defending state champ Sasha Davis of Park Center in the 100 dash. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

400 dash — (8) Logan Daulton 1:02.27 (11) Abby McDonald 1:04.46 (16) Danielle Esperum 1:05.78

 

800 run — (3) Erin Ness 2:28.43 (4) Anna Haugen 2:28.54 (14) Samantha Hendricks 2:37.94

 

1600 run — (5) E. Ness 5:32.31 (10) Hendricks 5:41.78 (12) Taylor Odegard 5:44.74

 

3200 run — (4) Rachel Ness 12:08.10 (10) Leah Koehler 12:58.50 (11) Jane Kallemeyn 13:00.60

 

4-by-100 relay — (2) Embury, Detloff, Kelly Edwards, Daulton 50.28

 

4-by-200 relay — (2) Kivley, Josie Brown, Edwards, Daulton 1:49.09

 

4-by-400 relay — (2) McDonald, Chelsey Petrich, Haugen, E. Ness 4:14.13

 

4-by-800 relay — (3) Kallemeyn, Rachel Ness, Haugen, McDonald 10:14.74

 

High jump — (5) Kelli Loberg 4-10 (14) Lindsay Madden 4-8 (21) Dehkes 4-4

 

Long jump — (2) D. Detloff 16-11 (3) Daulton 16-10 3/4 (5) Edwards 16-4

 

Kelly Edwards takes the baton from Dani Detloff in the 4-by-100. The Elks placed second. (Photo by Bruce Strand)

Triple jump — (6) Edwards 33-6 (10) Lowe 32-9 (16) Morgan Carpenter 31-4

 

Pole vault — (2) Embury 9-0 (5) Layni Bednarz 9-0 (6) Laura Crepeau 8-6

 

Shot put — (3) Mollie Detloff 37-10 1/2 (10) Nicole Thorndal 32-6 1/2 (16) Samantha Nugent 30-11 3/4

 

Discus — (1) M. Detloff 132-3 (5) Thorndal 104-7 (17) Allison Tachney 83-9

 

 

 

Comments Closed

up arrow