Tennis: Elks beat Totino-Grace, Sibley each 6-1

Elk River-Zimmerman moved indoors on a rainy Saturday and defeated Totino-Grace 6-1 and Henry Sibley 6-1.

 

Elk 8th-grader Josh Gearou beat Sibley’s 3-time state qualifier Matt Schull 6-3, 6-2.

 

“It was the best singles play of the day for the Elks and the score does not indicate how excellent the level of play was,” said Ronning. “Josh was just consistently one shot better and kept on winning great long rallies and close games.”

 

At No. 1 doubles, Zak Steichen and Josh Chuba had the most dramatic match of the day in losing to Sibley’s Sebastian Beemon and Danny Axelrod who prevailed 7-6, 5-7, 10-7. of Sibley in a fast-paced, hard-hitting match that drew an admiring crowd.

 

The match against Totino-Grace, said Ronning, was “a close match from start to finish and could have gone either way.”

 

The Elks (9-1) also had a 6-1 win over Blaine on Thursday, not previous reported.

 

The Elks will play at Champlin Park on Tuesday.

 

 

Elks 6, Totino-Grace 1

 

Singles

(1) Mitchel Brandell, ERZ, def Tyler Tandeski 6-3, 6-2

(2) Ryan Ness, ERZ, def Ignacio Liorente-Montero 6-4, 6-3

(3) Josh Chuba, ERZ, def James Hoang 6-3, 6-4

(4) Joe Wetherille, ERZ, def Mitch Erich 6-4, 6-2

 

Doubles

(1) Josh Gearou-Sam Gearou, ERZ, def TJ Lyons-Charlie Remilland 6-2, 6-2

(2) Paul Rymanowski-Carter Lyons, TG, def Zak Stiechen-Dylan Berger 4-6, 7-6, 10-8

(3) Steve Delain-Jesse Bragg, ERZ, def Arick Noren-Luke Gaserlin 6-3, 7-6

 

 

 

Elks 6, Henry Sibley 1

 

Singles

(1) Josh Gearou, ERZ,, def Matt Schull 6-3, 6-2

(2) Sam Gearou, ERZ, def Matt Kammon 7-5, 6-3

(3) Mitchel Brandell, ERZ, def David Wilton 6-2, 6-2

(4) Ryan Ness, ERZ, def Chris Prokosh 6-2, 6-2

 

Doubles

(1) Sebastian Beemon-Danny Axelrod, HS, def Zak Steichen-Josh Chuba 7-6, 5-7, 10-7

(2) Dylan Berger-Jesse Bragg, ERZ, def Michael Rutzick-Cady Dornbusch 6-3, 6-3

(3) Logann Burns-Levi Howse, ERZ, def Andy Morgan-Noah Forbes 6-4, 7-5

 

 

Elks 6, Blaine 1

 

Singles

(1) Sam Gearou, ERZ, def Dallin Ingalis 6-1, 6-0

(2) Josh Gearou, ERZ, def Cooner Ingalis 6-1, 6-0

(3) Mitchel Brandel, ERZ, def Jory Marinan 6-1, 6-3

(4) Ryan Ness, ERZ, def Nate Troy 6-0, 6-0

 

Doubles

(1) Dylan Berger-Jesse Bragg, ERZ,  def Zach Penn-Justin Moser, 6-2, 6-0.

(2) Logann Burns-Levi Howse, ERZ, def Tyler Pratt-Dan Hammer 6-2, 6-1

(3) names not available, Bln, def Josh Chuba-Zak Steichen, 6-4, 7-6.

 

 

 

Comments Closed

up arrow