Arts in Harmony prize-winners announced

‘Over the Garden Gate’ by James Paulsen was picked as best sculpture in the show.

Arts in Harmony, the international juried art exhibition held each year at the Sherburne County Government Center, will star Monday Feb. 7 and run hrough March 24.

Award winners have been chosen. See list below.

Sponsored by the Elk River Arts Alliance, the Central Minnesota Arts Board, and many local supporters, Arts in Harmony is in its 16th year, and is Minnesota’s largest international show.

The public reception and awards ceremony will be held Sunday, Feb. 13, from 1 to 3:30 p.m. The show can be viewed weekdays 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

This year, 224 pieces are on displayed, chosen from over 850 pieces. The cash awards will total  $10,250.

Award recipiends

Best of Show: Brian Paulson, Grand Forks, “Similar Location”

Juror’s Award: Michael Proulx, Brooklyn Center, “Grain Belt Morning”

Best Sequential Art: Britt Hammerburg, Minneapolis, “Coronation”

Best Out-of-State: James Fetter, Buffalo Hills, MI, “John’s Frog”

Best Watermedia: Sam Bailie, Plano, TX, “Echo”

Best Fiber or Batik: Barbara Martinson, Roseville, “Where do you Live?”

Best Photograph: Lisa Rigge, Pleasanton, CA, “Empty Places”

Best Oil or Acrylic: Mary McNaughton, St. Paul, “Grandad Harry”

Best Pastel: Barb Schmotter, Stillwater, “Coconut Man”

Best Sculpture: James Paulsen, Solway, “Over the Garden Gate”

Best Ceramic: Jake Allee, Grand Junction, CO, “Hammer Head Bust”

Best Drawing or Print: Richard Finch, Bloomington, IL, “Conversation”

Best River Related Representation: David Korte, Silver Spring, MD, “Fresh Snow”

Work That Tells a Story: John Cook, Cheshire, CT, “Clayton 1906”

Best Nature Representation: Joan Henrik, Duluth, “Sunset”

Best Digital Representation: Stephen Marc, Tempe, AZ,”Untitled”

Awards of Excellence

Jean Baczuck, Lonnie Broden, Cindy Brabec-King, Karen Knutson, Michele Combs, John Ilg, Phil Kant, Pat Saunders-White, Wilma Wethington


Comments Closed

up arrow