Swimming: Maple Grove repels Elks for another NWSC title

Elk junior Collin Krueger swam a personal-best in the 200 freestyle (above) and took second. He later won the 500 freestyle. (Photo by Erik Jacobson)

by Bruce Strand, Sports editor

It didn’t take Maple Grove long to show who was boss, even against a previously-unbeaten Elk swimming team.

In the Northwest Suburban Conference championship meet Tuesday evening, the host Crimson placed both first and second in the opening event, the medley relay, which the Elks usually win.

Then the Elks most sure-thing swimmer, Collin Krueger, swam a personal-best 1:48.91 in the 200 freestyle, yet placed second, behind Maple Grove’s Jeff Nelson (1:48.00). That’s the only time in eight dual meets that Krueger has finished anything but first in an individual race.

Maple Grove's Mike Lanz was lauded by teammates after setting a pool record in the butterfly. (Photo by Erik Jacobson)

Maple Grove won 11 of 12 events had victory wrapped up after the ninth event, the 200 freestyle. The Crimson swam the last three events “exhibition,” or not counting points, as is the swimming custom, and the final score was 98-88.

Maple Grove, which has won the NWSC every year it’s been a member, was 6-0 in the east division and the Elk River-Zimmerman-Rogers-Spectrum co-op was  6-0 in the west division.

“We swam pretty well. Maple Grove always brings out good swims in us,” said Elk coach Denise Eidem. “We knew going in we could finish no worse than second in the conference.”

Krueger would later win the 500 freestyle for the Elks’ lone win of the match.

Mike Lanz won the IM and butterfly (in a pool record) for the Crimson, and Shawn Wegerson won the 50 free and backstroke.

Teammates urge and cheer Peter Schultz in the individual medley event. (Photo by Erik Jacobson)

The Elks, who are 7-1 in duals, 3-for-3 in invitationals, and placed second in their true-team sectional, have one more dual meet left, against Monticello at home on Tuesday.

Maple Grove 98, Elk River 88

200 medley relay – (1) Maple Grove 1:41.53 (2) Maple Grove 1:47.23 (3) Elks: Aaron Schwab, Friend Bechtel, Peter Schultz, Dan Webster, 1:47.60

200 freestyle — (1) Jeff Nelson, MG, 1:48.00 (2) Collin Krueger, ER, 1:48.91 (5) Andy Lee, ER, 1:57.07

200 individual medley — (1) Mike Lanz, MG, 2:00.10 (2) Schwab 2:07.67 (4) Schultz 2:10.82

Andy Bronshteyn of the Elks placed second in diving. (Photo by Erik Jacobson)

50 freestyle — (1) Shawn Wegerson, MG, 22.18 (3) Jacob Christy, ER, 24.02 (4) Webster 24.87

Diving — (1) Chris Brown, MG, 171.80 (2) Andrew Bronshteyn, ER, 148.25

100 butterfly –  (1) Lanz 51.25 (3) Webster 58.90 (4) Casey Lee, ER, 59.75

100 freestyle — (1) Nelson 48.92 (2) F. Bechtel 51.31 (5) Christy 52.75

500 freestyle — (1) Krueger 5:04.43 (5) A. Olson 5:21.19

200 freestyle relay — (1) Maple Grove 1:30.34 (2) Maple Grove 1:34.18 (3) Elks: Webster, Schultz, Christy, Krueger, 1:35.55

100 backstroke — (1) Wegerson 54.96 (2) Schwab 56.52 (3) F. Bechtel 59.20

100 breaststroke- — (1) Kirk Youngdahl, MG, 1:03.85 (3) Schultz 1:07.50 (5) Trevor Springer, ER, 1:09.72

400 freestyle relay — (1) Maple Grove 3:18.29 (2) Elks: Krueger, Christy, F. Bechtel, Schwab, 3:11.18

Comments Closed

up arrow