Student Notes January 2011

Dean’s/honors lists:
Art Institutes International Minnesota
Elk River
Oscar Carbajal, President’s List; Brianna Hucovski, Dean’s List; Ricia Johnson, Honor’s List
Otsego
Emily Magnuson, Dean’s List
Rogers
Anna Molander, Dean’s List
Zimmerman
Melissa McDonald, Honor’s List; Megan McDonnell, Honor’s List

St. Cloud State University
Elk River
Nathan Abfalter, Cory Anderson, Lisa Anderson, Tara Benver, Zechariah Bertilson, Benjamin Bierbaum, Stephanie Winter Blaska, Ellen Eden, Andrea Engelmeyer, Catelyn Holm, Breanna Kolles, Nicholas Kurowski, Sarah McLain, Stacey Mosher, Chelsea Nemes, Amanda Otto, Kristen Reber, Erika Scattarelli, Martin Schulga, Josh Sepulveda, Steven Thomalla, Janee Udalla, Kellyn Voss, Melinda Wormwood
Otsego
Jacob Cullinan, Hilary Packer, Lily Vang
Rogers
Jason Bounsavath, Tera Kunkel, Joshua Moen, David Neiber
Zimmerman
Shawn Ashley, Megan Berwyn, Stefan Bloom, Katherine Bost, Andrea Dunkle, Samantha Fettig, Katie Grams, Paige Kinneberg, Karli Phelps, Matthew Rice, Troy Shepard, Michelle Stack, Christy White, Ashley Wilson

University of Evansville (Ind.)
Rogers
Gina Filo

Gustavus Adolphus
Elk River
Noel Amborn, Keisha Bates
Rogers
Caitlin Bayer, Chelsea Bayer, Dominic Dowd, Paul Halvorson, Abigail Huff, Abbey Maus, Karen Maus, Brett Paulsen

Dunwoody College of Technology
Elk River
Joshua Leshovsky

University of St. Thomas
Rogers
Britni Tokheim

Northwestern College, St. Paul
Elk River
Sarah Fergus, Sarah Ferguson, Rachel Maki, Allison Roberts, Hannah Scheffler, Nathaniel Sheppard
Zimmerman
Emily Hannay, Rebecca Kisch, Zachary Olson
Rogers
Andrew Peterson, Bethany Zachman

The Salon Professional Academy
Zimmerman
Megan Cramer

University of North Dakota Grand Forks
Elk River
Samantha Smith

University of North Dakota D.J. Robertson List of Excellence by Freshmen
Elk River
Corey Amiot, Justin Varty

North Dakota State University
Dayton
David Prom
Elk River
Joseph Barthel, Kevin Beidelman, Thomas Cassady, Derek Deterding, Natalee Green, Elizabeth Gustafson, Aaron Hanson, Samantha Muzzy, Alexandra Petrich, Jacob Schroer, Kyle Snyder
Rogers
Jennifer Bogart, Emily Helwig, Jenna Polejewski, Jeffrey Schuler, Sarah Walker, Alycia Woodard
Zimmerman
Rachel Anderson, Jake Coryell, Ryan Jenson, Nathan Mantison

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Otsego
Leah DeWerd

Minnesota State University Moorhead
Elk River
Caitlin Abrams, Colleen Atwood, Chelsey Branham, Sarah Cooper, Brianna Naugle, Holli Richgels, Katelynn Trisko, Katelyn Wigmore, Meghan Wirz
Rogers
Myron Bergslien, Jaclyn Edrington, Dillon Hoover, Lisa Pylka, Sarah Tokar
Otsego
Theresa Boyle
Zimmerman
Danielle Lehnen

Ridgewater College, Willmar
Elk River
Nicole Jacobson
Zimmerman
Kelvin Jones

Southwest Minnesota State University Marshall
Otsego
Cadie Meyer

Iowa State University
Rogers
Justin Brinkman; Katherine Hinrichs

University of Wisconsin Eau Claire
Elk River
Rachel Green
Rogers
Jenna Earley

Graduations
Minnesota State University Moorhead
Zimmerman
Brittany Zimmer, Bachelor of Science degree in elementary education

Northwestern College
Elk River
Rachel Maki, degree in history with honors

North Dakota State University
Dayton
Teresa Beach, Bachelor of Science, marketing; Nathan Kennedy, Bachelor of Science in Construction Management; David Prom, Bachelor of Science, environmental design and Bachelor of Landscape Architecture
Elk River
Michele Wandersee, Bachelor of Science, business administration

Scholarships
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Nowthen
Julia Dee, $1,000 Maverick Scholarship from Minnesota State University, Mankato for the 2011-1012 academic school year.

Comments Closed

up arrow